• Accomplished
  • Aggravated
  • Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Anxious
  • Apathetic
  • Artistic
  • Awake
  • Bitchy
  • Blah
  • Blank
  • Bored
  • Bouncy
  • Busy
  • Calm
  • Cheerful
  • Chipper
  • Cold
  • Complacent
  • Confused
  • Contemplative
  • Content
  • Cranky
  • Crappy
  • Crazy
  • Creative
  • Crushed
  • Curious
  • Cynical
  • Depressed
  • Determined
  • Devious
  • Dirty
  • Disappointed
  • Discontent
  • Disgusted
  • Distressed
  • Ditzy
  • Dorky
  • Drained
  • Drunk
  • Ecstatic
  • Embarrassed
  • Energetic
  • Enraged
  • Enthralled
  • Envious
  • Exanimate
  • Excited
  • Exhausted
  • Flirty
  • Frustrated
  • Full
  • Geeky
  • Giddy
  • Giggly
  • Gloomy
  • Good
  • Grateful
  • Groggy
  • Grumpy
  • Guilty
  • Happy
  • High
  • Hopeful
  • Horny
  • Hot
  • Hungry
  • Hyper
  • Impressed
  • Indescribable
  • Indifferent
  • Infuriated
  • Intimidated
  • Irate
  • Irritated
  • Jealous
  • Jubilant
  • Lazy
  • Lethargic
  • Listless
  • Lonely
  • Loved
  • Melancholy
  • Mellow
  • Mischievous
  • Moody
  • Morose
  • Naughty
  • Nauseated
  • Nerdy
  • Nervous
  • Nostalgic
  • Numb
  • Okay
  • Optimistic
  • Pakistan
  • Peaceful
  • Pensive
  • Pessimistic
  • Pissedoff
  • Pleased
  • Predatory
  • Productive
  • Quixotic
  • Recumbent
  • Refreshed
  • Rejected
  • Rejuvenated
  • Relaxed
  • Relieved
  • Restless
  • Rushed
  • Sad
  • Satisfied
  • Scared
  • Shocked
  • Sick
  • Silly
  • Sleepy
  • Sore
  • Stressed
  • Surprised
  • Sympathetic
  • Thankful
  • Thirsty
  • Thoughtful
  • Tired
  • Touched
  • Uncomfortable
  • Weird
  • Working
  • Worried
  • User Tag List

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 19 to 36 of 70
    1. #19
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      xjatti2khanx's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 2, 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      2,310
      Blogs
      13
      Mentioned
      5 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by Enigmatic View Post
      1. IELTS is required for all spouse visas despite doing English as a subject in O or A Levels.

      2. Guys I would want to PM you all too but I don't know the status of your or your spouse visas. So if you could tell me that then I could help you with the documents required etc. The stuff that at least I know
      my bro and sister gonna get married next year and wanna take whatever documents with them to apply for spouse visa
      so that they partners can come back with them, so any info will be great
      Dream as you'll live forever...live as you will die today....

    2. #20
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      What sort of tests are they .. easy? Any sample any one has for practice?

      What about IELTS, does it work?
      - Somebody stop me!

    3. #21

      ----
       


      Join Date
      Dec 31, 1969
      Posts
      5,389
      Blogs
      1
      Mentioned
      1 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by DaffyDuck View Post
      What sort of tests are they .. easy? Any sample any one has for practice?

      What about IELTS, does it work?
      Yep IELTS works fine, its valid for two years so if u manage good with dates, you can use it again for ILR in UK. Sample material is easily availabe in Pakistan, and if you have done a degree in English, I am sure you will easily pass it with Band SIX or even higher. Please keep in mind that you need to do IELTS (General Training) for UK immigration purpose. Please do not do IELTS (Academic).

      For IELTS, please check.

      http://www.ielts.org

    4. #22
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      Enigmatic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 25, 2009
      Location
      a humble Earthling
      Posts
      4,808
      Blogs
      75
      Mentioned
      47 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      I am going to try and give you all a basic outline of the documents your spouse or you would be needing (whoever is applying for the visa)

      1. The Essentials:

      A valid Passport :
      Ok so ladies, who are in Pakistan and would be joining their husbands soon and would be applying for their visa, it's best recommended to get a new passport made with the husband's name rather than your father's. For that you'd need your NIC to be made again too with husband's name. But this would show that your marriage is valid and is recorded with NADRA. And no you don't need to change your maiden name. If you wish to adopt your husband's name, then that's fine but otherwise your own name suffices.

      Nikkahnama:
      The original Urdu document as well as English translation
      Please get it registered with your local union council and get a proper Marriage certificate.

      Birth Certificate: (your spouse as well as yours)
      This is to show proof of age that you are above 21 years.

      IELTS test report form:
      IELTS is compulsory now for everyone who is applying for spouse visa regardless of studying English as a subject at Bachelors level. There are exemptions but it's best to take IELTS to avoid refusals

      TB certificate:
      There are certified centres in various cities which offer TB testing esp for ppl applying for the UK visa.

      The applicant's cover letter highlighting and summarising the purpose for applying for the visa.

      A notarized copy of the Sponsor's passport and visa. (Notarized would mean that it should be duly attested and signed by a solicitor). If your spouse (sponsor) is a British National, then their British Citizenship certificate would do as well.

      It's advisable to attach a CV if the applicant has been working as well as qualifications to show that they are educated and can support themselves later and wouldn't recourse to public funds.

      Passport size photographs

      CNIC original and a copy

      and the completed visa application form


      2. Proof of Marriage:

      Nikahnama as already been mentioned along with the registered Marriage certificate
      Include marriage invitation cards from both sides, photographs of the ceremony as well as photographs of both of you together at other times along with the families.
      Please don't include any DVDs of the movie coverage of the event. They have written there that it is not required.

      [An optional would be to include any congratulatory wedding cards given to both of you by other family members]

      3. Evidence of contact:


      Now this is the trickiest one as mostly the entry clearance officers usually reject visa due to insufficient contact evidence. So if you are planning to apply for the visa any time soon, start collecting:
      -skype call records
      -Sms records
      -itemised phone bills showing you both have talked to each other
      -emails exchanged
      -greeting cards if sent to each other
      -if you have sent or received any gift, money etc...print the invoice and attach it (crazy I know )

      4. Sponsor's documents:


      In addition to passport and visa's copy or the british passport copy:

      A sponsor letter confirming that the sponsor has funds, job, house etc to support their spouse and apply for visa.

      Pass notification of Life in the UK test (If the sponsor is settled or is on ILR)

      For Evidence of accomodation, please provide tenancy agreement (if you have rented property) or mortgage claim etc.
      Proof of address can be provided by adding utility bills (electricity, water etc) with address in the name of your sponsor
      Council tax bill if available should also be attached

      For Evidence of employment and income of the sponsor, attach recent payslips as well as bank statements of current or savings account showing there is enough income for expenditure.
      p60 should be attached as well (end of year tax certificate). It's an important document.

      air travel itineraries or e-tickets showing travel details to Pakistan to confirm the sponsor has visited and met the applicant.

      Oh and one more thing don't attach calling cards to show your contact with your spouse as they are no proof that you had been using them to contact them back in Pakistan.


      Phewww, done

      I think this is pretty much an essential and concise list of all the supporting documents you would be requiring. If you ppl need any more help, please PM me.


      PS Give original documents rather than copies.
      Train this chaos, turn it into light . . .

    5. #23
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Hey - but if I have degrees that have been taught in English and are UK equivalent, any idea how long the NARIC people would take certifying them?
      - Somebody stop me!

    6. #24
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      @Enigmatic & co.

      Nikkahnama:
      The original Urdu document as well as English translation
      Please get it registered with your local union council and get a proper Marriage certificate.

      If he is getting it translated from UK, I don't need to do anything about the nikah nama, hanna?

      Birth Certificate: (your spouse as well as yours)
      This is to show proof of age that you are above 21 years.

      I don't have my birth ceritificate so a form-B translated in English would work?

      IELTS test report form:
      IELTS is compulsory now for everyone who is applying for spouse visa regardless of studying English as a subject at Bachelors level. There are exemptions but it's best to take IELTS to avoid refusals

      How long does it take to prepare for this and after what duration is the test normally? I have 2 degrees taught in English, can i not get them certified from NARIC instead?
      - Somebody stop me!

    7. #25
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      Confucius's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 30, 2005
      Posts
      1,145
      Blogs
      14
      Mentioned
      8 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Hey Enigmatic
      Thanks so much

      In answer to your question it is now 18 rather than 21 age limite as per the High court ruling on the 12th Oct 11

      www.supremecourt.gov.uk/decided-cases/index.html and look for the acila case around the 12th Oct ..
      yeah but no but yeah but...

    8. #26
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      xjatti2khanx's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 2, 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      2,310
      Blogs
      13
      Mentioned
      5 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by Confucius View Post
      Hey Enigmatic
      Thanks so much

      In answer to your question it is now 18 rather than 21 age limite as per the High court ruling on the 12th Oct 11

      www.supremecourt.gov.uk/decided-cases/index.html and look for the acila case around the 12th Oct ..
      has it chaged back to 18 ? thats brill
      Dream as you'll live forever...live as you will die today....

    9. #27
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      xjatti2khanx's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 2, 2009
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      2,310
      Blogs
      13
      Mentioned
      5 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      thanks enigmatic, your a star
      Dream as you'll live forever...live as you will die today....

    10. #28
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      Enigmatic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 25, 2009
      Location
      a humble Earthling
      Posts
      4,808
      Blogs
      75
      Mentioned
      47 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      @DaffyDuck

      Nikahnama:
      If he is getting it translated from UK, I don't need to do anything about the nikah nama, hanna?
      Whoever is getting the Nikahnama translated doesn't matter but you need to show that your marriage is registered with your local union council. They give this Marriage Certificate with a Registered Marriage Number for each couple.

      Birth Certificate: (your spouse as well as yours)
      This is to show proof of age that you are above 21 years.

      I don't have my birth ceritificate so a form-B translated in English would work?
      Yes I am sure it would work. But just in case you can get your own birth certificate made from NADRA after showing the B form within 2 3 days

      IELTS test report form:
      IELTS is compulsory now for everyone who is applying for spouse visa regardless of studying English as a subject at Bachelors level. There are exemptions but it's best to take IELTS to avoid refusals

      How long does it take to prepare for this and after what duration is the test normally? I have 2 degrees taught in English, can i not get them certified from NARIC instead?
      IELTS is very easy. Esp for the spouse visa you only need a band of 5, which am sure you can easily get. You can appear for both General OR Academic type of IELTS. But if you plan to work in the UK then passing the Academic IELTS would be compulsory. I took my IELTS right next to my last mock paper of my final year. I just knew about the pattern. Didn't study at all and ended up getting 8 AH. And knowing your English is MA brilliant and much better than mine, am sure you'd ace it too IA
      Last edited by Enigmatic; Oct 28th, 2011 at 10:30 AM.
      Train this chaos, turn it into light . . .

    11. #29
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      Enigmatic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 25, 2009
      Location
      a humble Earthling
      Posts
      4,808
      Blogs
      75
      Mentioned
      47 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      You are welcome. I know how hard it was to get all the documents and apply for visa without knowing anyone who had recently applied for it. Best of luck to all of you. I have heard that the processing is taken at a much lesser time than previously.
      Train this chaos, turn it into light . . .

    12. #30
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      inspiron's Avatar
      Join Date
      Feb 27, 2010
      Posts
      4,179
      Blogs
      50
      Mentioned
      32 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Eni is so clever

    13. #31
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Enigma - please answer my questions too .. *pretttyyyy plzzz*
      - Somebody stop me!

    14. #32
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      Enigmatic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 25, 2009
      Location
      a humble Earthling
      Posts
      4,808
      Blogs
      75
      Mentioned
      47 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by DaffyDuck View Post
      Enigma - please answer my questions too .. *pretttyyyy plzzz*
      DD I just did. Check my post above.
      And inspii I wish I was clever. You are sweet.
      Train this chaos, turn it into light . . .

    15. #33
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Thanks @Enigmatic

      Do you have links to IELTS --> General Training in Pakistan? Where can i register for it? and after how long does the result come in?
      - Somebody stop me!

    16. #34
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Just checked, there are no test dates available till January 2012. OMG I have to apply for the visa by November end .. !
      - Somebody stop me!

    17. #35
      Senior Member
      ----
       

      DaffyDuck's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 8, 2008
      Location
      Here, There, Every where ....
      Posts
      2,804
      Blogs
      125
      Mentioned
      15 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by Najim View Post
      Guys IELTS was introduced from September 2010. Every person who gets married to British citizen (or UK ILR holder) & applies for UK visa to visit UK as spouse must pass English langauge Test (IELTS / ESOL). The exceptions are

      1) Partners of Tier 1 / HSMP Holders
      2) Partner of UK Work (permits based) visa holders.
      3) UK/USA/Canadian/Australian (or any native English speaking country's) degree holders (no A Levels or college education).

      You can read this.

      http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/10270797

      &

      http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/si...applicants.pdf
      Thanks Najim -

      Perhaps, you'd be able to help me with one more thing as well. I am unable to get an IELTS test date before the next year. I've got a letter from my university which states that my BS & MS degrees were both taught in English. I will send the degrees & the letter to NARIC for the certificate. Will the certificate be enough to prove i know the basics of English?
      - Somebody stop me!

    18. #36

      ----
       


      Join Date
      Dec 31, 1969
      Posts
      5,389
      Blogs
      1
      Mentioned
      1 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by DaffyDuck View Post
      Thanks Najim -

      Perhaps, you'd be able to help me with one more thing as well. I am unable to get an IELTS test date before the next year. I've got a letter from my university which states that my BS & MS degrees were both taught in English. I will send the degrees & the letter to NARIC for the certificate. Will the certificate be enough to prove i know the basics of English?
      Yes, You can send your original degrees to your husband in UK with the University letter. He can then send them (degrees & University letter) to NARIC to have them authenticated. Once you get the report for NARIC please keep it safe, because you can use the same report when you will apply for ILR later ON. Also you can use NARIC report, if you plan to apply for jobs and if future employer requires degree details.

      Plus NARIC is cheaper too

      Good luck.

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast